Adsense Search
[…] 3. Enactment of Legal Tender Laws. Without Legal Tender laws, implied values are self correcting and always closely match true value. Legal Tender laws greatly facilitate the debasement of a currency. The Founding Fathers knew this, Thomas Jefferson wrote: 

"If the American people ever allow private banks to control the issue of currency, first by inflation, then by deflation, the banks and corporations that will grow up around them will deprive the people of all property until their children will wake up homeless on the continent their fathers conquered".
 
The U.S. Constitution, Art. I Sec. 10 Cl. 1, states: 

"No State shall enter into any Treaty, Alliance, or Confederation; grant Letters of Marque and Reprisal; coin Money; emit Bills of Credit; make any Thing but gold and silver Coin a Tender in Payment of Debts;"

The Supreme Court ruled in U.S. Supreme Court - Wheaton 1827; 

“The prohibition in the constitution to make anything but gold or silver coin a tender in payment of debts is express and universal.